Skip to content
Odds.Directory

Football

Tennis

Basketball

Ice hockey

American football

Baseball

Esports

MMA

Boxing

Volleyball

Handball

Cricket

Rugby

Darts

Snooker

Futsal

Water polo

Badminton

Beach volleyball

Gaelic games

Chess

Premier League

Newcastle United0:1Full timeAston Villa FC

0–1 0–0

How the market priced it at kick-off. Ticks mark the opening split.
44%−2
Newcastle United
25%
Draw
31%+2
Aston Villa FC

Newcastle United v Aston Villa FC, Premier League, played on 17 October 2026. It finished Newcastle United 0–1 Aston Villa FC. At kick-off the market had Newcastle United as favourite at 2.12 (about 44% once the margin is removed). That price drifted from 2.04 at opening. Below: the opening and closing odds, how the price moved, and the match statistics.

How to read these odds
1
2.10
▼2.35

1, X, 2 are the home win, draw and away win. The big number is the decimal price now (or at kick-off for finished matches). Below it is the opening price: ▼ red means the price shortened, ▲ green means it drifted.

The bar splits the match between home (blue), draw (grey) and away (amber) using the implied probabilities, with the bookmaker margin removed. The dark ticks show where the split stood at opening.

A decimal price of 2.00 returns twice the stake and implies a 50% chance. Implied probability is 1 divided by the price. We show prices, not tips: this is a record of how the market saw each match.

Opening vs closing odds

Match resultmargin 7.5%
SelectionOpeningClosingMovement
Newcastle United2.042.12▲ +4.1%
Draw3.693.66▼ -0.6%
Aston Villa FC✓3.203.03▼ -5.4%
Total goalsLine 3margin 7.5%
SelectionOpeningClosingMovement
Over1.941.79▼ -7.7%
Under✓1.791.94▲ +8.3%
Both teams to scoremargin 7.5%
SelectionOpeningClosingMovement
Yes1.521.47▼ -3.5%
No✓2.392.53▲ +6.0%
Asian handicapLine -0.25margin 7.5%
SelectionOpeningClosingMovement
Newcastle United -0.251.741.87▲ +7.6%
Aston Villa FC +0.25✓2.001.85▼ -7.5%
Double chance
SelectionOpeningClosingMovement
Home or Draw1.311.34▲ +2.8%
Home or Away✓1.251.24▼ -0.2%
Draw or Away✓1.721.67▼ -3.1%
Draw no betmargin 7.5%
SelectionOpeningClosingMovement
Newcastle United1.551.55–
Aston Villa FC✓2.332.33–

Timeline

  1. 17'▮yellow card0:0
  2. 17'▮yellow card0:0
  3. 27'▮yellow card0:0
  4. 54'▮yellow card0:1
  5. 55'⇄substitution0:1
  6. 56'⇄substitution0:1
  7. 71'⇄substitution0:1
  8. 71'⇄substitution0:1
  9. 71'⇄substitution0:1
  10. 76'⇄substitution0:1
  11. 77'▮yellow card0:1
  12. 85'▮yellow card0:1

Match statistics

  • 72Dangerous attacks41
  • 0Player:bg:715764:cards0
  • 0To hit the woodwork1
  • 0Second yellow cards0

Odds movement

Statistical markets vs actual result

MarketLineOver opening / closingUnder opening / closingActualResult
Total cards (1st half)1.52.23 / 2.131.60 / 1.65––
Total offsides (1st half)1.51.57 / 1.572.28 / 2.28––
Total shots on target (1st half)3.51.58 / 1.582.26 / 2.26––
Total corners (1st half)4.51.73 / 1.762.01 / 1.97––
Total goal kicks (1st half)7.51.65 / 1.652.13 / 2.13––
Total fouls (1st half)10.51.91 / 1.911.81 / 1.81––
Total throw-ins (1st half)16.51.76 / 1.761.97 / 1.979Under
Total cards3.51.62 / 1.522.24 / 2.39––
Total offsides4.52.13 / 2.131.66 / 1.66––
Total shots on target9.51.91 / 2.001.81 / 1.74––
Total corners10.52.04 / 2.181.71 / 1.62––
Total goal kicks17.52.00 / 2.001.74 / 1.74––
Total fouls21.51.73 / 1.732.01 / 2.01––
Total shots27.51.81 / 1.861.91 / 1.86––
Total throw-ins33.51.86 / 1.861.86 / 1.86––

Markets (998)

Recent form

Related matches

Newcastle United 0–1 Aston Villa FC — Odds & Result, 17 October 2026